You are viewing Upper Hengoed, Selattyn and Gobowen parish, Shropshire. The main page on hengoed.uk is Hengoed, Selattyn and Gobowen parish, Shropshire.Back to Hengoed
←Back to overview
Crime · Upper Hengoed

Reported crime in the parish of Selattyn and Gobowen

258 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 63 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Selattyn and Gobowen, which includes Upper Hengoed. There are no separate figures for Upper Hengoed. What each figure covers

Total incidents
258
Rate / 1,000
63
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences11645%
Anti social behaviour3112%
Criminal damage and arson2710%
Other theft187%
Public order177%
Drugs125%
Shoplifting114%
Burglary93%
Vehicle crime83%
Other crime52%
Possession of weapons31%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences1371014612141038316116
Anti social behaviour553241134331
Criminal damage and arson3152131333227
Other theft211213124118
Public order22113212317
Drugs1117212
Shoplifting322111111
Burglary1111149
Vehicle crime2121118
Other crime21115
Possession of weapons1113
Bicycle theft11
Total292024231723221821161332258
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Upper Hengoed, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,114.